You can also use a community dispute resolution center or hire a private mediator. (a)At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. In the civil context, evidentiary hearings may also occur when one party asks the court to find the opposing party in contempt of a preexisting judicial order.