Narvaez v. Maldonado, 127 S.W.3d 313, 319 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, no pet.). WebA motion to dismiss must be: filed within 60 days after the first pleading containing the challenged cause of action is served on the movant; filed at least 21 days before the motion is heard; and. WebThe Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA)[1] provides a motion to dismiss that has been successfully employed in a wide variety of cases, some of which are far removed from the constitutional-rights context mentioned in the TPAs purpose section. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. 162.010 (Vernon 2002). Plea of Guilty - No Good Conduct Time for Violent Offenders (per Governor's COVID-19 Emergency Order) Plea of True Revocation or Adjudication. If you dont get the letter within this period, you can also directly contact CPS to check the status.