I respectfully dissent in part, however, because I believe a fact issue exists concerning whether the Topes had substantial past contact with their grandchildren. 102.006 (Vernon 2002). We will review de novo the trial court's ruling.4 In Tex. See Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 554. It depends. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. If your child is taken away from your home by CPS, it can be an extremely stressful, emotionally-draining, and time-consuming situation for all involved. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. The Topes Failed To Raise A Fact Issue Concerning Substantial Past Contact. If you dismiss or nonsuit your case, you will not get the filing fee back. The letters sent to Melissa Cole from Lindsay Tope were destroyed by a fire which burned Cole's residence.